Obituary Index 1970 to 1979
Teton County, Montana

Teton County Home Page

Teton County, MT Message Board

. Last updated 6/28/18

"Transcribed by Nancy Thornton, All rights reserved." Copyright 2002-present by Nancy Thornton. Extracted from the Choteau Acantha newspaper, with their express permission from copies found in the Choteau Public Library. For a hardcopy of each obituary, send a self-addressed-stamped envelope with $1 to cover copy cost at the local library per obituary to Nancy Thornton, P.O. Box 1482, Choteau, MT 59422. Nancy will transcribe it to the message board, in most cases.

If the name is linked to the Message Board, the full obituary is already transcribed on the board. Link above.

Use your Find key to search for surnames and maiden names
or use the search engine on the Canal Heritage Enterprises Home Page.

Key: Name, (maiden) (f.m.=former marriage surname) age, town where born or lived/town where died, death date, newspaper issue, date of publication.


1970 obituaries not yet abstracted. This is the list of people whose deaths were recorded in Teton County in 1970 as reported in the January 1971 Choteau Acantha. Permission to copy granted.

Sixty deaths recorded in 1970, down 14 from 1969.
VOGEL, A.G.
NELSON, William L.
ROBINSON, Nancy L.
WALKER, Charles J.
PORTER, Dorothy M.
HOFER, Peter J.
DENISON, Julia M.
ARMSTRONG, Maude I.
KOLSTE, Dora
WILKE, Nancy J.
HITCHCOCK, Clarence W.
MORRIS, Ray L.
RUSSELL, June
ZGODA, Fern A.
STRAND, Elizabeth A.
AMELINE, Isabel
YOUNG, Nettie E.
CHRISTENSEN, Bernice F.
MASKER, Edwin J.
NELSON, Fred E.
HANBERG, Roy J.
VANDERPAS, Charles W.
HEAD, Watson E.
TALIFSON, Alfred J.
MCDONALD, Amelia R.
NEUMAN, Mark D.
REIBEN, Jennie M.
SCHULTZ, Fred W.
VERBAEL, Theodore J.
CAMPBELL, John
OLSON, Jennie
LAVERDUNE, Angela
MCCOWAN, Laura N.
TIMMERMAN, Frank H.
SMITH, Earl D.
TAYLOR, Robert A.
PIKE, Kenneth E.
ANDERSON, Sanna L.
NORDHAGEN, Johanne
KROPP, Paul A.
GRONBERG, Martin
KLETZMAN, Leo O.
MOORE, Don
WALDNER, Sarah J.
WALLEY, Evalina
CRAWFORD, Laurence A.
DESCHON, Hazel F.
SNYDER, Cecil J.
KNUTSON, Carl L.
BUSHMAN, Ellen S.
GRAY, Olive B.
ZGODA, Frank V.
MCLEAN, John
SCOTT, Lawrence L.
HARRIS, David R.
CRABTREE, Christian W.
AUSTAD, Thilda B.
HELMBRECHT, Florence D.
GREGG, Walter V.
HAMER, Lee J.

.


1971 obituaries not yet abstracted. This is the list of people whose deaths were recorded in Teton County in 1971 as reported in the January 1972 Choteau Acantha. Permission to copy granted.

PARSONS, Alva S.
JOHN, Stephen
HUBERT, Phillip
GREEN, George F.
LOSS, Richard T.
HENSLEY, Elva C.
MOORE, Alvina
VANDERJAGT, Arlee
FLESHMAN, Robert T.
TEMPEL, Frank J.
PAROCAI, Joseph
LAME, Everett W.
OLSON, Alexander
GAARDER, Hans
ODDEN, Goodwin
MATZ, Frieda M.
KROMAN, Helen R.
JOHNSON, Emil A.
HAYNES, Verl
RITENOUR, Ira T.
OLSEN, John A.
FOSTER, Frank W.
PEEBLES, James
EBERL, John H.
RUDOLPH, Lawrence J.
STINCHFIELD, Margaret
ROGERS, Aaron L.
JANSON, John T.
GOLDING, Bennett E.
KRAUSE, Ann E.
PEYTON, Richard L.
AIRINGTON, Fidelia F.
ALZHEIMER, Elizabeth
FARNSWORTH, Beatrice A.
BERRINGER, Melvin E.
TRACKWELL, Cerilda
DAHL, Bert S.
GOURLEY, Kristin A.
HANSON, Howard C.
ERICKSON, Oscar J.
JENSEN, Tillie R.
SMITH, Charles E.
WIGHTMAN, Patricia L.
SANGRAY, Thomas F.
BLOSSOM, Robert A.
BREMER, Carolina W. (Wiegand)
FITZGERALD, Cleah P.
FIELD, Charles W.
DEBOER, Thomas G.
DITTUS, Paulina S.
KESSINGER, John C.
ABBOTT, Albert L.
BURT, Doris M.
BJORK, John A.
THORSON, Mabel S.
WIPF, Mary J.
STAFANOFF, Maria
ACKERMAN, Gust
LAWIN, Rubin W.
PADDOCK, Clifford V.
STOKES, Thomas P.
ANDERSON, Hans P.
RANDALL, Amelia A.
STORMWIND, Sol
ARTHUR, Beatrice A.
OMAN, Ethel M.
MCCORMACK, Mary E.
GROSATH, Clarence A.
CLEMENT, Flora R.
COLE, William W.
ASAY, James E.
THOMPSON, Roscoe C.
ARENSMEYER, Adolph G.
HANSON, Sidney F.
MUNDY, James L.
MUNDY, Rosa D.
SEWARD, Ora M.
CRABTREE, John C.
HENNING, Lawrence E.


Deaths in 1972 as reported in the Choteau Acantha Jan. 4, 1973.
PETCH, Ray, R.
MILLS, Patrick D.
OLSON, Alfred
EDWARDS, Hilda E.
WILSON, Lydia R.
FORSETH, Oneida E.
MENGHINI, Alfred J.
HIGGINS, George R. Jr.
STEWART, Josephine C.
VANSETTEN, Henry
NECKSTAD, Etta M.
WATSON, Ruth
DRAKER, Edward F.
BREWSTER, James C.
BRUTOSKY, George
SCHRADER, Rosemary M.
COLVIN, Charlotte
O'NEIL, Ruth T.
ANDERSON, Theodore M.
COOK, Lidwinia
BAKER, Ethel (Bouma)
HEAD, Hugh
GARDIPEE, gilbert J.
BREDING, James C.
GEORGE, hazel S.
BLACKBURN, James C.
SCHMIDT, Jacob
EAMON, William M.
ANTILA, Nilo J.
SHAW, Jesse J.
RADA, Don H.
DAGEL, William R. Jr.
WESTER, Bradley P.
SPRINKLE, Genevieve
OWSLEY, Ruth
KLEINSASSER, Mathilda P.
SABO, George
GORDON, Frank E.
BREMER, Rudolph
JENSEN, Jess J.
PRATER, Ida C.
ROBISON, James T.
ANDERSON, Ethel M.
CARRIER, Joseph O.
HALVORSON, Grace D.
BRUNO, Eva L.
LAISNEZ, Rachel M.
GOSS, Violet M.
GRAFTSTROM, Alvina A.
DURHAM, Clifford
BARRETT, Lawrence C.
LABAUGH, Scott D.
SORUM, Hans I.
NELSWENDER, Frank
SULGROVE, Christina
WEBB, Ernest N.
MILLER, Nora R. (Hunter)
MCRAE, Jennie O.
CLARKE, Emily P.
SUEFERT, George W.
BECK, Clara M.
ABBOTT, Mary D.
GRIFFITH, Bernice (Stow)
COLLINS, Helen C.
SUNDET, Gerda M.
KALDOR, Edith A.
INGEBRIGHTSON, Leiv
GRIFFITH, Ebba
SIMPSON, Donald L.
SETHNE, Eugene W.
POWELL, Elaine S.


Deaths in 1973 as reported on the Choteau Acantha Jan. 3, 1974
GREEN, Gradon G.
KIETZMAN, Werner F.
BREWER, Joseph M.
RIEBEN, Leo M.
MOORE, Victoria W.
YORK, Eily M.
CUNNINGHAM, Howard D. Sr.
NEUMAN, Carl
SORRELL, Blanche
VANCE, William H.
MIDGE, Myrtle J.
PETERSEN, Marius T.
GUTSHALL, Alta F.
INGELS, Gilbert R.
LOCH, Genevieve I.
READ, Jennie
LEE, Harry E.
PERRY, Ted E.
HOLLO, Jorgen
HORN, Kenneth H.
BRYCE, Scott L.
MCLEAN,Elizabeth (Pope)
BANNATYNE, Maggie
RAIHL, Frederick F.
BERNDT, William A.
ALBRIGHT, Bertha
ROBISON, Henry D.
WHEELER, Lois A.
ANDERSON, Mary M.
FULTON, Marie
CAMPBELL, Mary M.
BLIXRUD, Elmer C.
CLINE, Dawn M.
SALMOND, Carrie M.
BREMER, Martha L.
PHILLIPS, Frances R.
KLEINSASSER, Rebecca J.
DEBOER, Grace
BURNS, Leslie C.
DAVIS, Edward N.
NELSON, Norman H.
CARRIER, Julia
SPOELDER, Alma I.
HUGHES, Anne L.
CARRIER, Dolly L.
BOUMA, Stanley R.
FARRELL, Tilson G.
COREY, Clara E.
WOOD, Ross W.
NEIFFER, Robert T.
GREENLI, Jens E.
YEAGER, Harley W.
NELSEN, N. Adolph
GEBHART, Ingrid G.
MALONE, Carlton K.
EDWARDS, Nathaneal W.
SMITH, Mary C.
MILLER, Robert H.
WITHERS, Orville D.
BROWN, Mabel P.
BRUNO, Lorman
GROSSMAN, Mildred
FRANSON, Klas H.
KELLY, James A.
KNOWLTON, John E.
MCFARLANE, Luella F.
SCOTT, Ragnhild E.
MOULTON, DeLoss H.
HOERMAN, Christian A.
PHILLIPS, Elmo F.
VANDERJAGT, Bert
TYLER, Helen O.
ANDERSON, Edward A.
ANDERSON, Stone
BELL, Henry
THORBJORNSON, Geneva N.
JAROLIMEK, Joseph
MOULTON, Clara L.
HOLLAND, Ole A.
GEFELLER, William E.
JOHNSON, Emil P.
MILES, Warren H.
COWAN, Berneice
DAVIS, Lyle E.


Deaths in 1974 as reported in the Choteau Acantha Jan. 2, 1975
MCLEAN, Ada B.
SCHUMACHER, Edward J.
GENGER, Olga
ELLINGSON, Gladys B.
SCHOCK, William W.
WIPRUD, Emma
SCHWARTZ, Augusta
YOUNG, Phillip L.
CAMPBELL, Janet M.
PERRY, Alma J.
PEABODY, Annie L.
BRADY, Warren E.
ANDERSON, Edward A.
CARLSON, Albert
TURNBULL, Leola E.
CADY, James S.
MOON, EMMA B.
LOCH, James J.
GRASDOCK, Herman L.
INGELS, Thomas R.
WINTER, Paulina
CARNEY, Rail J.
CONKLIN, Clarice M.
ASMUS, Louis C.
MENGHINI, John B.
NORHEIM, Olaf C.
NECKSTAD, Ellen
ARTHUR, Clara R.
TOECKES, Aloysius J.
BALDWIN, Louis g.
SCHAEFER, Mathias
MAXWELL, Grace M.
HARRIS, David B.
HODGSKISS, Lloyd L.
MCLOUGHLIN, Warren W.
GRIFFITH, Merle A.
GRAVES, William E. Sr.
ANDERSON, Ralph O.
SCHLEUCHER, Chester A.
LAROCQUE, Stephen M.
OSTLE, Marie
MATHISON, Emma O.
RICHMOND, Arthur E.
SWORTZEL, Charlotte G.
JOHNSON, Angel R.
NEDEAU, Joseph
CARLSON, Alma E.K.
AUSTIN, Edwin N.
HOLLAR, Vora E.
LUNDQUIST, Ida H.
LAME, Adellia
BATEMAN, Howard W. Jr.
MANUEL, Nellie L.
JOHNKE, William R.
SHOQUIST, John A.
ROSHOLT, Ole
BECHTEL, Robert E.
LEE, Myrtle B.
ZBINDEN, Jester R.
DUNCAN, Mabel C.
BURT, John E.
FRANKLIN, Morris G.
BLACK, William T.J.
SIEBENALLER, Emma C.
DEPRATU, Sterling P.
MCGREW, Pearl E.
ORR, Thomas W.
MATKIN, Asa L.
WEBER, Richard A.
MCDONALD, Jeremiah E.
DERUSHA, Everett E.
CLARK, Thomas
RICHARDSON, Olive A.
GRAY, Alfred
SCHEEL, Leonard W.
BROWN, Lee E.
O'BRIEN, Ruth M.
KNOX, Thedore R.
JOHNSON, Archie R.
LOVALL, Roy H.
BRIGGS, Anna


Deaths recorded in 1975 as listed in the January 8, 1976 Choteau Acantha
BERGAN, Sever
LARKIN, Lawrence J.
FIELD, Violet L.
STEWART, Hardin D.
RICHARDS, Ralph E.
NEHRING, Annid L.
STRONG, Archibald H.
EKLUND, Carl E.
WINTER, Edward A..
DALE, Kermit
KARLSON, Efraim
OLSEN, Leona L.
DALE, Harvey L.
GRASDOCK, Clara O.
WEARLEY, Milford A.
HENSLEY, Alice M.
SCALESE, Dell H.
BLOMBERG, Carl A.
TOECKES, Leo N.
SWANSON, John B.
SWANSON, Elain M.
MURDOCK, Wallace E.
MALATARE, Marian R.
WINTER, Arno E.
SCHULER, Mabel M.
ANDERSON, Kenneth G.
EARLES, Louis S.
HEGLAND, Gilbert E.
GRAMS. Emil
RUSSELL, Charles E.
GROOT, Thomas C.
REIDING, Richard A.
MERGENTHAL, Della K.
BERGLUND, Marvin C.
HATCHER, Fern L.
JOHNSON, Albert B.
SWAN, Thomas R.
TOECKES, George M.
GAGHAGEN, Nettie S.
REDMOND, Elizaberth L.
HART, Myrtle A.
MOFFATT, George O.
LEWIS, Marvin
SCHULTZ, Martin A.
DANE, Jennie
WILSON, Elmer L.
JOHNSON, Otto M.
THOMPSON, Alma J.
CAMPBELL, Colleen K.
ANDERSON, Florence H.
SHAVER, Ruth B.
POORE, Evertt R.
ZGODA, Peter M.
VANSETTEN, Karl
JOHNSON, Carl S.
MCCRACKEN, David B.
OLIVE, Tom J.
BRADFORD, Marion D.
ROSHOLT, Henry T.
BRADY, Elva E.
KING, Daisy G.
BACK, Lester N.
BERGAN, Hansena A.
ROSS, Christina E.
MILLER, Ida T.


1976-79 obituaries not yet abstracted.