Choteau, Montana

Choteau has an official website http://choteaumt.org/

Telephone: 406-466-2510
Choteau Elected/Appointed Officials
Sources: local newspapers.
Subdivision platted 1883.
Incorporation as a town July 17, 1913, as a city 1918.
Some officeholders were unclear during this research.
This is an incomplete listing.

Name Office Years Remarks
1. Julius Hirshberg Mayor 4-15-1913 to 4-10-1914 d. May 26, 1939
William Hodgskiss Alderman Ward 1 4-15-1913 to 4-10-1914
4-10-1914 to 4-7-1916
4-7-1916 to 4-1918
4-9-1920 to
d. Oct. 25, 1929
Horace Upman Alderman Ward 1 4-15-1913 to 4-10-1914
4-2-1915 to 4-1917
4-4-21 to 4-6-1923
4-6-1923 to 4-1925
d. Dec. 29, 1943
Arthur C. Burbank Alderman Ward 2 4-15-1913 to 4-10-1914
4-10-1914 to 4-7-1916
d. June or July 1945
City Clerk 4-10-1914 to
Walter H. Gorham Alderman Ward 2
4-15-1913 to 4-10-1914 d. September 1939
City Marshal 4-10-1914 to
to 10-12-1933
John E. DeHaas Fire chief 4-15-1913 to 4-10-1914
4-10-1914 to
4-1-21 to
d. September 1928
Police judge/magistrate 4-15-1913 to 4-10-1914
4-10-1914 to
4-11-1919 to 4-4-1921
4-4-1921 to 4-6-1923
4-6-1923 to 4-9-1925
4-9-1925 to 4-7-1927
4-7-1927 to 4-1929
Dr. H.J. McGregor Town health officer 4-15-1913 to 4-10-1914
Frank Moore Town marshall and street commissioner 4-15-1913 to d. May 1943
2. George M. Coffey Sr. Mayor 4-10-1914 to 4-1916
d. March 8, 1977
J.E. Malmin Alderman Ward 1 4-10-1914 to 4-1916
Clarence Looney Alderman Ward 2 4-10-1914 to 4-1916
3. James Eckford City Treasurer 4-26-1913 (appointed) to 4-10-1914
4-10-1914 to
d. Nov. 23, 1930
Mayor 4-7-1916 to 4-1918
Al Powers Town Clerk 4-10-1914 to
Dr. Harmon T. Rhoads Alderman Ward 2 4-2-1915 to 4-6-1917
4-7-1917 to 4-1919
C.A. Cowell Alderman Ward 2 4-7-1916 to 4-1918
4. James C. Morgan Jr. Alderman Ward 1 4-6-1917 to 4-1919
Mayor 4-5-1918 -4-9-1920
4-9-1920 to 4-1922
d. Dec. 11, 1970
A.J. Flynn Alderman Ward 1 4-5-1918 to 4-1920
R.M. Farrington Alderman Ward 2 4-5-1918 to 4-1920
E.L. Jourdonnais Alderman Ward 1 4-11-1919 to 4-1921
John W. Hall City Clerk/engiineer 1920-21
H.E. Adams Alderman Ward 2 4-11-1919 to 4-4-21
4-4-21 to 4-1923
W.B. Butchart City treasurer 4-11-1919 to 4-1-1921
4-4-21 to 4-6-1923
4-6-1923 to 4-9-1925
4-9-1925 to 4-7-1927
4-7-1927 to 4-1929
4-9-1931 to 4-6-1933
4-6-1933-4-1935
W.E. Logan Alderman Ward 1 4-7-1922 to 4-1924
5., 7. George Coffey (Jr.) Mayor 4-7-1922 to 4-11-1924
4-11-24 to 4-8-1926
4-10-1930 to 4-7-1932
6. H.W. Bateman Alderman 4-7-1922 to 4-6-1923
4-6-1923 to
d. April 11, 1961
Mayor 4-8-1926 to 4-5-1928
4-5-1928 to 4-10-1930
Health officer 4-10-1914 to
E.J. Crary Alderman Ward 1 4-11-1924 to 4-8-1926
C.H. Malcolm Alderman Ward 1 4-9-1925 to 4-7-1927
4-7-1927 to 4-1929
4-1929 to 3-1931
4-1933 to 4-11-1935
4-11-1935 to
12. Henry.D. Robison Alderman 4-7-1927 to 4-1929
4-9-1931 to 4-6-1933
d. April 14,1973
Mayor 4-7-1941 to 4-1-1943
41-1-1943 to 4-5-1945
4-5-1945 to (3rd term)
W.G. Bloomdahl 4-9-1931 to d. August 1976?
T.J. Moore City Clerk 1929
John G. Jackson Alderman Ward 2 4-9-1920 to 4-1922
4-11-1924 to 4-8-1926
4-8-1926 to 4-5-1928
4-5-1928 tp 4-1930
d. June 1953
Fire chief 1928 or 29 to 5-7-1936
to 1947
Police magistrate
City marshal
4-9-1931 to 4-7-1932
4-7-1932 to 4-6-1933
4-6-1933 to 4-11-1935
4-11-1935 to
4-7-1941 to 4-1-1943
4-1-1943 to 4-1945
4-1945 to
City Clerk
Water Superintendent (1933-34)
4-7-1932 to 1947
A.H. McGinnis Water superintendent and city marshall 4-7-1932 to d. July 1977
9. Russell R. Mellon Alderman Ward 1 4-8-1926 to 4-5-1928
4-5-1928 to 4-10-1930
4-10-1930 to 4-7-1932
4-7-1932 to 4-5-1934
4-5-1934 to 4-9-1936
4-9-1936 to 4-8-1937
4-8-37 to 6-16-1938 (resigned)
d. May 1972
Acting Mayor 5-5-38 appointed/elected to 6-16-1938 (resigned)
L.E. Taylor Alderman Ward 2 4-18-1930 to 4-7-1932
4-7-1932 to 4-5-1934
4-5-1934 to 4-9-1936
d. November 1952
8. Charles W. Burns Mayor 4-7-1932 to 4-5-1934
4-5-1934 to 4-9-1936
4-9-1936 to 4-8-37
4-8-37 to 5-5-1938 (resigned)
d. March 1953
W.H. Gorham City Marshal to 10-12-33 (resigned)
Charles A. Franks Alderman Ward 2 4-6-1933 to 9-20-1934 (resigned)
C.H. Moulton Alderman Ward 1 4-6-1933 to
Giles Trescott City marshal 9-20-1934 (appointed) to 5-9-1935 (resigned)
Tom Neely City marshal 5-9-1935 (appointed) to
W.W. Smith Alderman Ward 2 9-20-1934 (appointed) to 4-11-1935
4-11-1935 to 4-8-37
4-8-37 to (4-1939)
Died in office 1-6-1938 ro 12/16 1937?
C.H. Porter Alderman Ward 1 to 4-1-1937
10. 13. John Hentges Alderman Ward 2 1-6-38 (appointed) to 6-16-38 d. Feb. 6, 1964
Mayor 6-16-1938 (appointed) to 4-10-1939
4-7-1947 to 10-4-1948 (resigned)
11. 14. Kenneth E. Sturgis Mayor 4-10-1939 to 4-7-1941
10-4-1948 (appointed) to 4-7-1949
4-7-1949 to 4-1951
d. April 17, 1960
M.A. King City marshal 4-9-39 to
Gus Thompson Fire chief and foreman of city works 4-9-39 to
Paul Kropp Alderman 4-8-37 to
To 1-9-1941 (resigned)
d. August 1970
Frank Stearns Alderman 1-9-1941 (appointed) to d. April 1972
Hampton Bloom Alderman 7-6-1938 (appointed) to 4-7-1941 d. June 23, 1975
C.W. Boussard Alderman Ward 1 4-7-1941 to 4-1-1943
4-1-1943 to 4-1945
d. December 1982
Freeman G. Curtis Alderman Ward 1 4-7-1941 to 4-1-1943
4-1-1943 to 4-5-1945
4-5-1945 to
d. January 1964
John L. "Chick" Sulgrove Alderman Ward 2 6-16-38 (appointed) to
to 4-7-1941
4-7-1941 to (resigned before 4-9-1942)
d. Feb. 7, 1969
A.H. Doughty Alderman Ward 2 4-9-1925 to 4-7-1927
4-9-1936 to 4-8-37
4-8-37 to 4-1939
4-39 to To 4-7-1941
4-7-1941 to 4-1-1943
4-1-1943 to 4-1945
d. July 1960
Fred Barribal Cty treasurer 4-11-1935 to 4-8-1937
4-8-1937 to 4-1939
1939-1941
4-7-1941 to 4-1943
1943-1945
d. Nov. 9, 1985
Alderman Ward 2 4-1957 to 4-6-1959
4-6-1959 to 4-6-1961
4-6-1961 to 4-4-1963
4-4-1963 to 4-8-65
Joe Knudtzon Alderman Ward 2 4-9-1942 (appointed) to 4-1-1943 4-1-1943 to 4-1945
4-5-1945 to 4-1947
4-1-1947 to 4-1949
4-7-1949 to 4-1951
d. May 1969
W.W. Scott Alderman Ward 1 to 4-5-1945 (appointed?)
4-5-1945 to 4-1947
Al Barton Alderman Ward 2 to 4-5-1945 (appointed?)
4-5-1945 to 4-1947
4-1-1947 to 4-1949
4-1949 to
E.R. O'Neil Alderman Ward 1 4-10-1947 to 4-7-1949
4-7-1949 to 4-1951
d. April 28, 1960
Obert Peterson Alderman Ward 1 4-10-1947 to 4-1949
4-7-1949 to 4-1951
d. May 1961
Leo H. Murphy City attorney 1952 to 11-4-1976 (resigned after 24 years) d. July 13, 1995
15. Theodore Halvorson Mayor 1951-1953
1953-1955
4-4-1955 to 4-4-1957 (third term)
d. Oct. 12, 1991
Dr. A.A. McAuley Alderman Ward 1 1953-1955
Health officer 4-1955
Clyde Darby Police chief 4-1955
Jim M. Sulgrove City Clerk 1947-1972
Police magistrate 1953-1955
4-55 to 4-1957
4-1957 to 4-1959
4-1959 to ?
7-1-70-8-17-70 (temporary appt)
Water superintendent 4-1955
Laurence E. "Bud" Taylor Fire chief 1959 to 1967
16. Dirk P. Fabrick Alderman Ward ? 4-1953 to 4-1955
4-1955 to 4-1957
d. May 8, 1988
Mayor 4-1957 to 4-1959
4-1959 to 4-6-61
4-6-1961 to 4-4-1963
4-4-1963 to 4-8-65 (4th term)
Ray Davidson Ward 2 4-1953 to 4-4-1955
4-4-1955 to 4-1957
Leonard Sheble Alderman Ward 1 4-1957 to 4-1959
4-1959 to to 4-6-1961
4-6-1961 to 4-4-1963
4-4-1963 to 4-8-1965
d. July 1978
Maurice Black Police cheif 1960 d. Feb. 13, 1994
Carl Field Alderman Ward 1 4-4-1955 to 4-1957
4-4-1957 to 4-1959
4-6-1959 to 4-6-1961
4-6-1961 to 4-4-1963
d. Nov. 16, 2004
George Henderson Alderman Ward 2 4-1953 to 4-1955
4-1955 t0 4-1957
4-6-1959 to 4-6-1961
4-6-1961 to 4-4-1963
d. November 1969
Robert Gronberg City treasurer 4-1953 to 4-1957
5-1957 to to 4-6-1961
4-6-1961 to 4-4-1963
4-4-1963 to 4-8-65
4-8-65 to 4-6-67
4-6-67 to 4-7-69
4-7-69 to 4-8-1971
4-8-71 to 4-5-1973
4-5-1973 to
d. Nov. 17, 1997
Gus Thompson Fire chief 4-1955
Art Anderson Fire chief 1969-1970
William Irwin Police magistrate to 4-6-1961
4-6-1961 to 4-4-1963
4-4-1963 to 4-8-65
4-8-65 to 4-6-67
4--6-67 to 4-7-69
4-7-69 to 7-1-70 (resigned)
d. May 1979
Jack Rogers Alderman Ward 2 4-4-1963 to 4-8-65
4-8-65 to 4-6-67
d. April 1, 2001
Bill McCauley Alderman Ward 1 4-4-1963 to 4-8-65
4-8-65 to 4-6-67
4-6-67 to 4-7-69
17. John L. Dunckel Mayor 4-8-65 to 46-6-67
4-6-67 to 4-7-69
d. Feb. 3, 1988
Don Arensmeyer Alderman 4-8-65 to 9-23-65 (resigned)
Robert S. Armstrong Alderman 9-23-65 to
Lee Zwerneman Police magistrate 8-17-70 to 4-8-71 (appointed)
Audrey Groth Police magistrate 4-8-1971 to 4-5-1973
Barbara Anderson Police magistrate 4-5-1973 to
City judge to 4-7-1977
4-7-1977 to
1979
Ed Jacobson Alderman Ward 2 4-6-67 to 4-7-69
Darwin "Fuzz" Armstrong Alderman 4-8-65 to 4-6-67
4-6-67 to
Al Tesch Alderman Ward 2 4-7-69 to to 4-8-1971
4-8-1971 to 4-5-1973
4-5-1973 to 4-10-1975
d. Jan. 2, 2016
19. James A. Hamilton Alderman Ward 1 4-6-67 to 4-7-69
4-7-69 to to 4-8-1971
4-8-1971 to
d. Aug. 20, 2001
Mayor 11-9-1972 (appointed) to 4-5-1973
4-5-1973 to 4-7-1977
4-7-1977 to 12-1981
1-1-1982 to 12-31-1985
1-1-1986 to 12-31-1989
John "Bob" R. Nauck Alderman Ward 2 4-6-67 to 4-7-69
4-7-69 to 4-8-71
4-8-71 to 4-5-1973
4-5-1973 to 4-7-1977
4-7-1977 to 12-1981
1-1-1982 to 12-31-1985
1-1-1986 to 12-31-1989
Acting mayor March 1985
Orville "Slim" Alfson City superintendent 1969 to
Dan Mayson Alderman Ward 1 4-7-69 to 4-8-1971
4-8-1971 to 4-5-1973
4-5-1973 to 4-1975
d. June 20, 2009
Dr. Bill Patton Alderman Ward 2 4-10-1975 to 6-24-1976 (resigned)
Tony Jaconetty Alderman Ward 1 4-10-1975* to 4-12-1979
4-12-1979 to 12-31-1983
*Tie vote in election and tie by council vote. Mayor Hamilton then made selection.
Bob Pourroy Alderman Ward 2 10-19-1972 (appointed)
to 4-5-1975?
4-1-1975? to April 1977?
two year term
23. John L. "Jay" Dunckel III Alderman Ward 2 6-24-1976 to (appointed)
to 4-12-1979
4-12-1979 to
d. Sept.13, 2015
Mayor July 2006 (appointed) to 12-31-2007
1-1-2008 to 12-31-2009
1-1-2010 to 12-31-2013
Greg Curtis City attorney 11-25-1976 to 1980
Barbara J. Anderson City Judge 4-1973 to ?
4-1977 to
Arvid Sundet Fire chief to 4-1978 d. Aug. 16, 1999
Don Hofeldt Fire chief 4-1978 to, 1979 d. May 16, 1998
18. James Dellwo Mayor 4-7-69 to to 4-8-1971
4-8-1971 to 10-19-1972 (resigned)
d. Dec. 30, 2016
City clerk 10-19-1972 appointed, 1978-1980
Glen Stoudt Alderman Ward 1 4-7-1977 to
1980
d. Dec. 31, 1997
John Albrecht City judge 1980
1-1-1982 to 12-31-1985
1-1-1986 to
Jay Cole Councilman Ward 1 1-1-1986 to 12-31-1989
Denzel "Denny" L. Perry Councilman Ward 2 1-1-1984 to 12-31-1987
1-1-1988 to 12-31-1991
1-1-1994 to 12-31-1997
1-1-1998 to 12-31-2001
Jessie White Councilwoman Ward 1 1-1-1984 to 12-31-1987
1-1-1988 to 12-31-1991
d. Jan. 25, 2004
20. Raymond Hanson Jr. Mayor 1-1-1990 to 8-1993 (resigned)
Malcolm Lussenden Councilman Ward 1 1-1-1982 to 12-31-1985
1-1-1990 to
d. April 6, 2003
Jim Spinder Jr. Councilman Ward 2 1-1-1990 to 12-31-1993
John Buck Councilman Ward 1 1-1-1992 to 12-31-1995
1-1-1996 to
Ray Noyd Councilman Ward 2 1-1-1992 to 12-31-1995
1-1-1996 to
Robert Woodahl City attorney 1992 d. May 25, 2007
Stan Brown City superintendent retired in March 1993
Earl Armstrong City foreman 1-1993 to
Linda O'Loughlin City clerk/treasurer 1-1993 to
21. Roger Kelly Mayor 8-1993 appointed) to 12-31-1993
1-1-1994 to 12-31-1997
1-1-1998 to 12-31-2001
George Anderson Police chief 1980
Jane Arthur Councilwoman 1-1-1994 to 9-1994 (resigned)
Kris Maloney Councilwoman 9-1994 (appointed) to 12-31-1997
1-1-1998 to 12-31-2001
Jim Christiaens City superintendent 11-1994 to
Leona Huidekoper City finance officer 2003
Corlene Martin Councilwoman Ward 2 1-1-2000 to 12-31-2003
1-1-2008 to 12-31-2011
Pete Rasmussen Councilman Ward 1 1-1-2000 to 12-31-2003
22. Dan Clark Mayor 1-1-2002 to 12-31-2005
1-1-2006 to 7-31-2006 (resigned)
Doug Vandolah Councilman Ward 1 1-1-2002 to 12-31-2005
Larry Renteria Councilman Ward 2 1-1-2002 to 12-31-2005
Dennis Tighe City attorney Nov. 2003
William Bieler City attorney 2010-2016
Ms. Passmore City attorney 2017-
Nancy Semenza Councilwoman Ward 2 1-1-2006 to 12-31-2009
Stewart Merja Councilman Ward 2 1-1-2010 to 12-31-2013
1-1-14-12-31-17
1-1-2018 to 12-31-2021
Blair Patton Councilman Ward 1 1-1-2008 to 12-31-2011
1-1-2012 to June 2012 (resigned)
25. Dan Lannen Councilman Ward 2 1-1-2012 to 12-31-2015
2016-June 2018 (Resigned to become mayor)
Mayor June 2018 to 12-31-2019 (appointed)
James Anderson Councilman Ward 1 1-1-2006 to 12-31-2009
1-1-2010 to 12-31-2013
Jill Owen Councilwoman Ward 1 6-26-2012 (appointed) to 12-31-15
2016-19
24. Jack Conatser Mayor 1-1-14-12-31-17
1-1-2018 to June 2018 (resigned)
Rose Crawford Councilwoman Ward 1 1-1-14-12-31-17
Vacant Council member Ward 2 to fill out Lannen's term to 12-31-2019
Mark Major Councilman Ward 1 1-1-2018 to 12-31-21

If you have any comments about these pages, send them to Nancy Thornton   Thanks!

Teton County Home Page

Last Updated 

Copyright 2013-present  Nancy Thornton  All Rights Reserved